EPOHOA has partnered with the Maryland Commission on Common Ownership through Community Associations Institute for the increase of knowledge sorely needed in West Virginia. EPOHOA’s Members’ desire is for much needed oversight legislation supporting homeowner associations in West Virginia.

This unique free training is conducive to good management skills to handle the business of an HOA even in West Virginia. EPOHOA encourages any HOA Member, director or not, to increase their knowledge.

EPOHOA_FancyLineBreak

COMMISSION ON COMMON OWNERSHIP COMMUNITIES
CERTIFIES THAT THE FOLLOWING
HOMEOWNER ASSOCIATION BOARD OF DIRECTORS
have successfully completed the training course
COMMUNITY GOVERNANCE FUNDAMENTALS,
Board of Directors Training – approved by the
Commission on Common Ownership Communities,
and is therefore awarded a CERTIFICATE OF COMPLETION:

chronological order

    1. Nance Briscoe, Cloverdale Heights
      January 3, 2016
    2. Michael Carroll, Rattlesnake Run
      February 5, 2016
    3. Marie-Jeanne Verhassel, Black Bear Woods
      May 21, 2016
    4. Robert Ayrer, Spring Mills
      July 14, 2016
    5. John Youngblood, Jr., Chesley Estates
      August 23, 2016
    6. Peter Appignani, Gap View
      August 27, 2016
    7. Theresa Rush,  Dogwood Manor
      September 8, 2016
    8. John Swauger,  Bentwood Estates
      September 15, 2016
    9. Tina Stottlemyer,  Apple Knolls Estates
      September 18, 2016
    10. Phyllis Smock,  Stonebridge
      September 22, 2016
    11. Sandy Moran, Apple Knolls Estates
      September 24, 2016
    12. John Gleason,  Cacapon Highlands
      September 25, 2016
    13. Stephen Casimir,  Spring Mills
      October 11, 2016
    14. Terry Linn,  Cacapon Highlands
      October 16, 2016
    15. Charles Mordecai, Hammond’s Mill
      January 31, 2017
    16. Mary Lou Cisar, Dogwood Manor
      June 27, 2017
    17. Sue Littlepage, The Woods
      July 12, 2017
    18. Daniel Toland, The Woods
      July 16, 2017
    19. Annette Bishop, The Villages at Washington Trail
      January 4, 2018
    20.  Denise Ciotti, Westridge Hills
      July 19, 2018
    21.  Dorinda Itnyre, Opequon Meadows
      August 9, 2018
    22. Charlie Winfree, Ice Mountain
      September 15, 2018
    23. Randi DuFresne, The Woods
      September 16, 2018
    24. Frank  Karluk, Apple Knolls Estates
      September 18, 2018
    25. Rick Pomeroy, Ice Mountain
      September 18, 2018

 

EPOHOA_FancyLineBreak

The Eastern Panhandle Organization of Homeowners Associations’ certificate of attendance & successful completion began in September 2016. These certificates are awarded to attendees who have completed a formal Workshop/Seminar provided by the Organization, 3-4 times a year.

September 15, 2018 TOP TEN HOA MISCONCEPTIONS OF HOA GOVERNING DOCUMENTS

random order

  1.  Bill Ashforth,  Whiting’s Neck Farm Estates – Berkeley County
  2.  Robert Ayrer, Spring Mills – Berkeley County
  3.  Jennifer Beidler, Forest Haven – Berkeley County
  4.  Eric Bell, Stonebridge – Berkeley County
  5.  Nance Briscoe, Cloverdale Heights – Jefferson County
  6.  Mike Carroll, Rattlesnake Run – Jefferson County
  7.  Rosalee Chiara, The Woods – Berkeley County
  8.  Denise Ciotti, Westridge Hills – Jefferson County
  9.  Mary Lou Cisar, Dogwood Manor – Jefferson County
  10.  Joyce Cutlip, Fishhook Lane Cluster – Berkeley County
  11.  Randi DuFresne, The Woods – Berkeley County
  12.  John Gleason, Cacapon Highlands – Morgan County
  13.  Marilyn Holmes, Hawks Nest – Berkeley County
  14.  Dorinda Itnyre, Opequon Meadows – Berkeley County
  15.  Walt Johnson, Stonebridge – Berkeley County
  16.  Larry Lam, Spring Mill farm – Berkeley County
  17.  Sue Littlepage, The Woods – Berkeley County
  18.  Howard Low, Rattlesnake Run – Jefferson County
  19.  Donn Marcus, Hammond’s Mill – Berkeley County
  20.  Rob McDonald, Greystone on the Opequon – Berkeley County
  21.  Kay Murray, Fishhook Lane Cluster – Berkeley County
  22.  Sharon Palmer, Patrick Henry Estates – Jefferson County
  23.  Lella (Ami) Pape, Chesapeake Law Group – Manasses, Virginia
  24.  Carrie Perfetto, Glen Haven – Jefferson County
  25.  Patrick Perfetto, Glen Haven – Jefferson County
  26.  Judith Pharr, Willowdale II – Jefferson County
  27.  Susan Pipes, Patrick Henry Estates – Jefferson County
  28.  Rick Pomeroy, Ice Mountain – Hampshire County
  29.  Dean Randloph, Whiting’s Neck Farm Estates – Berkeley County
  30.  Steve Rose, The Woods – Berkeley County
  31.  Bob Ryan, Bentwood Estates – Berkeley County
  32.  Lucile Sasser, The Woods – Berkeley County
  33.  Phyllis Smock, Stonebridge – Berkeley County
  34.  Gary Stewart, Sleepy Creek Orchard – Morgan County
  35.  Jean Stewart, Sleepy Creek Orchard – Morgan County
  36.  Keith Veler, Norborne-Glebe – Jefferson County
  37.  Charle Winfree, Ice Mountain – Hampshire County

June 16, 2018 DUTIES & RESPONSIBILITIES OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND INTRODUCTION OF HOA BUDGETING.

random order

  1.  Robert Ayrer, Spring Mills – Berkeley County
  2. Scott Baird, Opequon Meadows – Berkeley County
  3.  Jennifer Beidler, Forest Haven – Berkeley County
  4.  Susan Beidler, Forest Haven – Berkeley County
  5. Ruth Bradley, Douglas Oaks – Berkeley County
  6. Stephen Casimir, Spring Mills – Berkeley County
  7. Mary Lou Cisar, Dogwood Manor – Jefferson County
  8. Gene Cline, Crestfield – Berkeley County
  9. Wilma Evans, Douglas Oaks – Berkeley County
  10. John Gleason, Cacapon Highlands – Morgan County
  11. Lawson Hockman, The Woods – Berkeley County
  12. Marilyn Holmes, Hawks Nest – Berkeley County
  13. Dorinda Itnyre, Opequon Meadows – Berkeley County
  14. Paul Koehler, Spring Valley – Jefferson County
  15. Belinda Lewis, Opequon Meadows – Berkeley County
  16. Sue Littlepage, The Woods – Berkeley County
  17. Howard Low, Rattlesnake Run – Jefferson County
  18. Rob McDonald, Greystone on the Opequon – Berkeley County
  19. Lawrence Munday, Douglas Oaks – Berkeley County
  20. Kaye Murray, Fishhook Lane Cluster – Berkeley County
  21. Ron Pauley, Crestfield – Berkeley County
  22. Jamie Ranalli, Tuscawilla Hills – Jefferson County
  23. Dean Randolph, Whiting’s Neck Farm Estates – Berkeley County
  24. Jim Ruddy, Mountain View – Berkeley County
  25. Don Sheehan, Greystone on the Opequon – Berkeley County
  26. Phyllis Smock, Stonebridge – Berkeley County
  27. Gary Stewart, Sleepy Creek Orchard – Morgan County
  28. Jean Stewart, Sleepy Creek Orchard – Morgan County
  29. Richard Sussmann, Property Management People – Jefferson County
  30. Ed Thomas, Property Management People – Jefferson County
  31. Daniel Toland, The Woods – Berkeley County
  32. Ellen Tyson, Crestfield – Berkeley County
  33. Philip Viens, Fairview Place – Jefferson County
  34. Bobby Youngblood, Chesley Estates – Berkeley County

March 17, 2018 UNDERSTANDING & INCREASING ASSESSMENTS. WV §36B-1-114. ADJUSTMENT OF DOLLAR AMOUNTS.

random order

  1.  Bill Ashforth, Whiting’s Neck Farm Estates – Berkeley County
  2. Lyle Bivens, Mission Ridge – Jefferson County
  3. Matt Downs, Whiting’s Neck Farm Estates – Berkeley County
  4. Candace Bailey, Mission Ridge – Jefferson County
  5. Ruth Bradley, Douglas Oaks – Berkeley County
  6. Nance Briscoe, Cloverdale Heights – Jefferson County
  7. Bob Ayrer, Spring Mills – Berkeley County
  8. Keith Veler, Norborne-Glebe – Jefferson County
  9. Michael Carroll, Rattlesnake Run – Jefferson County
  10. Diana de Bello, Rabbit’s Rest – Jefferson County
  11. Wilma Evans, Douglas Oaks – Berkeley County
  12. Heather Field, Clagett Management – Berkeley County
  13. Eilleen Hannah, Sycamore Village – Berkeley County
  14. Wilber Hannah, Sycamore Village – Berkeley County
  15. Linda Laughlin, Fort Hill Farms 2 – Berkeley County
  16. Charles Linton, Crossings on the Potomac – Berkeley & Morgan Counties
  17. Howard Low, Rattlesnake Run – Jefferson County
  18.  Donn Marcus, Hammond’s Mill – Berkeley County
  19. Rob McDonald, Greystone on the Opequon – Berkeley County
  20. Tammy McWilliams, Trump & Trump – Berkeley County
  21. Cheryl Middleton, Sylvan Grove – Berkeley County
  22. Lawrence Munday, Douglas Oaks – Berkeley County
  23. Judy Pharr, Willowdale West II – Jefferson County
  24. Dean Randolph, Whiting’s Neck Farm Estates – Berkeley County
  25. Jim Ruddy, Mountain View – Berkeley County
  26. Phyllis Smock, Stonebridge – Berkeley County
  27. Gary Stewart, Sleepy Creek Orchard – Morgan County
  28. Jean Stewart, Sleepy Creek Orchard – Morgan County
  29. Richard Sussmann – PMP – Jefferson County
  30. Jennifer Tillett, Potomac Valley Vista – Morgan County
  31. Adam Tillett, Potomac Valley Vista – Morgan County
  32. George Vass, The Honeywood – Berkeley County
  33. Bobby Youngblood, Jr., Chesley Estates

September 16, 2017  HOA FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT – COLLECTIONS FOR
HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATIONS’ BOARD OF DIRECTORS & COMMON AREA

random order

  1.  Saundra Biggs, Green Valley-Jefferson County
  2.  Annette Holt, Glen Haven
  3.  Robert (Bob) Ayrer, Spring Mills – Berkeley County
  4.  Page Croyder, Chestnut Grove
  5.  Linda McHague, Chestnut Grove
  6.  Carol Perfetto, Glan Haven
  7.  Peter Hause, The Meadows (at Whitings Glen)
  8.  Melvin Cotton, Spring Valley II
  9.  Robert McDonald, Greystone on the Opequon
  10.  Larry Lam, Spring Mill Farm
  11.  Jennifer Tillette, Potomac Valley Vista
  12.  Howard Caulfiield, River Ridge
  13.  John (Bobby) Youngblood, Jr., Chesley Estates
  14.  Keith Veler, Norborne-Glebe
  15.  Daniel Toland, The Woods – Berkeley County
  16.  Adam Tillett, Potomac Valley Vista
  17.  Richard Sussmann, Property Management People
  18.  Jean Stewart, Sleepy Creek Orchard
  19.  Phyllis Smock, Stonebridge
  20.  Lucille Sasser, The Woods – Berkeley County
  21.  Judy Riggs, Hammond’s Mill
  22.  Dean Randolph, Whiting’s Neck Farm Estates
  23.  Ronald Pauley, Crestfield
  24.  Lawrence Munday, Douglas Oaks
  25.  Douglas Montgomery, Hammond’s Mill
  26.  Cheryl Middleton, Sylvan Grove
  27.  Mark Riggs, Hammond’s Mill
  28.  Donn Marcus, Hammond’s Mill
  29.  Sue Littlepage, The Woods – Berkeley County
  30. Cathryn Jackson, Westridge Hills
  31.  Wilma Evans, Douglas Oaks
  32. Theresa Rush, Dogwood Manor
  33. Mary Lou Cisar, Dogwood Manor
  34.  Denise Ciotti, Westridge Hills
  35.  Michael Carroll, Rattlesnake Run
  36.  Ruth Bradley, Douglas Oaks
  37.  Gary Stewart, Sleepy Creek Orchard
  38.  Nance Briscoe, Cloverdale Heights – Jefferson County

March 25, 2017 DIY RE$ERVE STUDY FOR
HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATIONS’ BOARD OF DIRECTORS & COMMON AREA

random order

  1. Becky McCarthy, Stonebridge
  2. Bill Ashforth, Whiting’s Neck Farm Estates – Berkeley County
  3. Saundra Biggs, Green Valley-Jefferson County
  4. Fran Brolle, Leisure Acres
  5. Michael Carroll, Rattlesnake Run – Jefferson County
  6. Denise Ciotti, Westridge Hills
  7. James Corey, Lake Forest Estates
  8. Kathy Cummings, Shepherd West
  9. Heather Field, Clagett Management
  10. Heather Gladden, Fort Hill Farm II
  11. Paul Guttmann, The Honeywood
  12. Nicole Beattie, Hammond’s Mill
  13. George Vass, The Honeywood
  14. Keith Veler, Norborne-Glebe
  15. John Youngblood, Jr., Chesley Estates
  16. Christine Dixon, Deerwood Estates
  17. Pam Mauck, Deerwood Estates
  18. Cathryn Jackson, Westridge Hills
  19. Walter Johnson, Stonebridge
  20. Larry Lam, Spring Mill Farm
  21. Judi McIntyre, Spring Mill Farm
  22. Donn Marcus, Hammond’s Mill
  23. Robert Ayrer, Spring Mills – Berkeley County
  24. Robert McDonald, Greystone on the Opequon
  25. Pam Peitz, Chesley Estates
  26. Dean Randolph, Whiting’s Neck Farm Estates
  27. Pat Siemer, Imperial Orchard
  28. Carl Siemer, Imperial Orchard
  29. Gary Stewart, Sleepy Creek Orchard
  30. Jean Stewart, Sleepy Creek Orchard
  31. Phyllis Smock, Stonebridge
  32. Tom Bibby, The Honeywood
  33. Patricia Magnone, Hammond’s Mill
  34. Nance Briscoe,Cloverdale Heights – Jefferson County

September 17, 2016 INSURANCE LIABILITY FOR
HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATIONS’ BOARD OF DIRECTORS & COMMON AREA

random order

  1. Walter, Johnson, Stonebridge
  2. Tina Stottlemyer, Apple Knolls Estates
  3. Theresa Rush, Dogwood Manor
  4. Ted Schiltz, Potomac Terrace
  5. Steven Casimir, Spring Mills
  6. Sandy Moran, Apple Knolls Estates
  7. Becky McCarthy, Stonebridge
  8. RosaLee Riggins, Ashton Forest
  9. Robert Ayrer, Spring Mills – Berkeley County
  10. Richard Sussman, PMP
  11. Phyllis Smock, Stonebridge
  12. Philip Viens, Fairview Place
  13. Paul Gavin, Federal Hill
  14. Jean Stewart, Sleepy Creek Orchard
  15. Nance Briscoe, Cloverdale Heights – Jefferson County
  16. Michael carroll, Rattlesnake Run – Jefferson County
  17. Kimberly O’Neil, Glenwood Forest
  18. Keith Veler, Norborne-Glebe
  19. John Gleason, Cacapon Highlands
  20. James Ruddy, Mountain View
  21. Jennifer Tillett, Potomac Valley Vista
  22. Jean Stewart, Sleepy Creek Orchard
  23. Janis Schiltz, Potomac Terrace
  24. James Bell, Duchess Estates
  25. Gary Stewart, Sleepy Creek Orchard
  26. Eric Bell, Stonebridge – Berkeley County
  27. Donn Marcus, Hammond’s Mill
  28. Donald Barth, Deerwood
  29. Cherie DeSpain, Glenwood Forest
  30. Charles Hall, Nollville Manor

 

 

 

 

DISCLAIMER:
EPOHOA’s naming of members, HOAs and/or businesses are protected under fair use copyright law.

EPOHOA’s website is for Academic non-commercial use only.

Recognition appearing within EPOHOA’s website is provided with permission.